Skip to content

Dropshipping profit calculator

What do you really earn on one dropshipping sale?

Type the sale price and what the item costs at the source. The tool takes off eBay's fees, the tax on the source purchase and any other cost, then shows profit, margin and return on cost.

789456123

Your numbers

$
$
%

Most US categories are around 13.6%. Rates differ by category and store plan, so check eBay's fee page.

$

eBay US charges $0.30 on orders of $10 or less and $0.40 above that. Check the current amount.

%
$

Packaging, small fees, anything else.

Result

Where the price goes

Profit$6.47
Source cost$17.89
eBay fees$4.47
Tax and other$1.12

Profit per sale

$6.47

Margin on the price

21.6%

Return on cost (ROI)

34%

eBay fees

$4.47

Tax on the source

$1.12

These are planning aids built on the numbers you type in. They are estimates, not forecasts, and they know nothing about your supplier, carrier or marketplace beyond what you enter.

Using it

  1. 1

    Enter price and cost

    Use the price the buyer pays and the all-in cost at the source.

  2. 2

    Fill the fees

    Add eBay's fee rate, the fixed fee and the tax charged on your purchase.

  3. 3

    Read the split

    The bars show how the price divides between profit, cost, fees and tax.

The arithmetic

formula

1profit = price - fees - source cost - tax - other

2margin = profit / price

3ROI = profit / (source cost + tax + other)

Sample run: Sold at $29.95, bought at $17.89 with a 13.6% fee, a $0.40 per-order fee and 6.25% tax: profit about $6.47, a 21.6% margin.

Asked often