Skip to content

Monthly profit forecast

What could a month of selling earn you?

Enter your live listings, the share that sells, the profit per sale, returns and what your plan costs. You get an estimate of monthly net profit and where the money goes.

$

Your numbers

%
$
%
$
$

Result

From gross profit to net

Profit before costs$450.00
Returns$28.80
Plan$169.99
Net$251.21

Estimated net profit per month

$251.21

Orders per month

90

Profit before costs

$450.00

Lost to returns

$28.80

Plan cost

$169.99

These are planning aids built on the numbers you type in. They are estimates, not forecasts, and they know nothing about your supplier, carrier or marketplace beyond what you enter.

Using it

  1. 1

    Start from your real numbers

    Live listings and sell-through from the last month, not a hoped-for figure.

  2. 2

    Add returns and the plan

    Returns cost you the refund; the plan is a fixed monthly cost.

  3. 3

    Test growth

    Raise the listings to see what scaling would add, and what it would not.

The arithmetic

formula

1orders = live listings x monthly sell rate

2gross = orders x profit per sale

3net = gross - returns x loss - plan cost

Sample run: 1,500 listings at 6% is 90 orders; at $5 profit that is $450, less $29 for returns and $169.99 for the plan: about $251 net.

Asked often